Thursday May 16, 2013 |
09:00 | Registration and Welcome Coffee |
|
10:00 | Opening Remarks |
|
| Session 1 |
|
| Session Chairman: |
Johan LOCCUFIER (AGFA GEVAERT, Mortsel, Belgium) |
10:10 | L01 - Making Polymers Swim |
Tony RYAN (UNIVERISTY OF SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, United Kingdom) |
11:00 | OC01 – Responsive Hyperbranched Polymers: Synthesis and their Use as Glycopolymers |
Sofie WALLYN (UGENT, Ghent, Belgium) |
11:20 | OC02 – Thermoreversibly Cross-linked Poly-e-caprolactones for Shape Memory Materials |
Thomas DEFIZE (CERM - ULG, Liege, Belgium) |
11:40 | BPG Award 1 Flanders |
|
11:55 | BPG Award 1 Wallonia |
|
12:10 | Sandwich Lunch, Exhibition and BPG Council Meeting |
|
| Session 2 |
|
| Session Chairman: |
Filip DU PREZ (GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium) |
14:00 | OC03 – Investigating the Structure of Collagen with Nonlinear Optics and Quantum Chemistry |
Marc DE WERGIFOSSE (FUNDP, NAMUR, Belgium) |
14:20 | OC04 – Tuning the Optical and Mechanical Properties of an Acrylic-based Copolymer by the Incorporation of Cellulose Nanocrystals |
Farid KHELIFA (UMONS, Mons, Belgium) |
14:40 | OC05 - PMMA Based Implant Materials as a Versatile Technology Platform for Biomedical Applications |
Elke VAN DE WALLE (UGENT, Gent, Belgium) |
15:00 | OC06 – Synthesis of Self-doped Ionic Block Copolymers for High-performance Battery Electrolytes |
Julien ROLLAND (UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
15:20 | OC07 – Poly(3-alkylthiophene) with Tuneable Regioregularity: Synthesis and Self-assembling Properties |
Pieter WILLOT (KULEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium) |
15:40 | OC08 – Characterization of the Supramolecular Order of DPP Oligomers in Thin Films by X-ray Diffraction Techniques |
Pierre FASTRÉS (ULB, Bruxelles, Belgium) |
16:00 | Coffee Break and Exhibition |
|
| Poster Session |
|
16:30 | Poster Session 1 (Odd Numbers), Exhibition and Career Event |
|
17:30 | Poster Session 2 (Even Numbers), Exhibition and Career Event |
|
18:30 | Free time |
|
19:30 | Cocktail and Dinner |
|
22:00 | BPG Party |
|
Friday May 17, 2013 |
08:00 | Breakfast |
|
| Session 3 |
|
| Session Chairman: |
Jean-François GOHY (UCLOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
09:15 | L02 - Polymerization-Induced Self-Assembly via Aqueous Emulsion Polymerization |
Bernadette CHARLEUX (UNIVERSITY CLAUDE BERNARD LYON 1, Villeurbanne, France) |
10:05 | OC09 – Supramolecular Chemistry in action: Polymeric temperature Sensors with Memory Function |
Victor RETAMERO DE LA ROSA (UNIVERSITY OF GHENT, Ghent, Belgium) |
10:25 | OC10 – Metallo-Supramolecular Micellar Gels: A Structural Study |
Arnaud JOSET (ULG, Liège, Belgium) |
10:45 | Coffee Break and Exhibition |
|
| Session 4 |
|
| Session Chairman: |
Benoît CHAMPAGNE (UNAMUR, Namur, Belgium) |
11:15 | OC11 – Electrical and Structural Properties of Nanoimprinted Ferroelectric Polymer Arrays for Non-Volatile Memory Applications |
Hailu Gebru KASSA (UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
11:35 | OC12 – Imidazolium-substituted Polythiophenes as Efficient Electron Transport Materials Improving Photovoltaic Performance |
Jurgen KESTERS (UHASSELT, Diepenbeek, Belgium) |
11:55 | OC13 – On the Driving Force for Charge Separation at Organic Heterojunctions in Polymer Photovoltaics |
Sébastien MOTHY (UMONS, Mons, Belgium) |
12:15 | OC14 – Physical-chemical Characterization of Atmospheric Plasma Polymerized Coatings |
Gill SCHELTJENS (VUB, Brussels, Belgium) |
12:35 | Lunch |
|
| Session 5 |
|
| Session Chairman: |
Dirk VANDERZANDE (UNIVERSITY OF HASSELT, Hasselt, Belgium) |
14:00 | L03 - What Future for Polymers Produced from Commodity Monomers in Europe – R&D to Differentiate ? |
Philippe LODEFIER (TOTAL REFINING & CHEMICALS, Saint Avold, Belgium) |
14:50 | OC15 - UV-Induced Surface Modification of Polymer Nanoparticles |
Linny BAETEN (UHASSELT IMO OBPC-PRD, Diepenbeek, Belgium) |
15:15 | Award Ceremony for Best Oral Communications and Poster Presentations |
|
15:30 | Closing Remarks |
|