EFMC-YMCS 2021

8th EFMC Young Medicinal Chemists’ Symposium

 Virtual Event    September 9-10, 2021

Programme

Indicated times are in CEST timezone.



09:30

Start of sessions

DAY 1 - Morning Session
DAY 1 - Morning Session
Session Chair
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM
UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland
09:30
Opening Ceremony
Prof. Rui MOREIRA
UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lisbon, Portugal
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM
UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland
09:40
KL01 - Powerful New Tools for Augmented Medicinal Chemistry
Dr Werngard CZECHTIZKY
ASTRAZENECA, Mölndal, Sweden
10:10
OC01 - Design and Synthesis of Novel Benzothiazole-Piperazine Propanamide Derivatives for Multi-Targeted Approach in Alzheimer's Disease Treatment
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Turkey
Ms Bengisu TURGUTALP
YEDITEPE UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey
10:30
OC02 - Design and Synthesis of Dual Inhibitors Of DYRK1A/CLK1 Kinases Involved in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in France
Mrs Clementine PESCHETEAU
ICOA, ORLEANS, France
10:50
OC03 - Towards the Development of ACSL4 Selective Inhibitors to Prevent Ferroptosis in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Belgium (SRC)
Mr Romain MARTEAU
LOUVAIN DRUG RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Woluwe-Saint-Lambert, Belgium
11:10
Networking Break
11:20
OC04 - Small Organic Molecules to Trigger the Activity of NK Cells
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Portugal
Dr Pedro PINHEIRO
INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TÉCNICO, Lisboa, Portugal
11:40
OC05 - Novel Hdac6-Selective Inhibitor for Glioblastoma Treatment
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Croatia
Dr Maja BEUS
INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, Zagreb, Croatia
12:00
OC06 - Design and Synthesis of Brain Penetrant P38-Alpha Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Inhibitors
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Germany (DPhG)
Dr Pierre KOCH
UNIVERSITÄT REGENSBURG, Germany

Flash Poster Presentations (Odd numbers)

12:20
FP01 - Electrophilic Warheads for The Assessment of Tractable Cysteines
Dr Peter ÁBRÁNYI-BALOGH
RESEARCH CENTRE FOR NATURAL SCIENCES, Budapest, Hungary
FP03 - Synthesis and In Vitro Evaluation of Novel G6Pd Inhibitors
Mr Andrea BACCI
UNIVERSITY OF PISA, Pisa, Italy
FP05 - Synthesis, Development and Evaluation of a Therapeutic Peptide Conjugate to Protect Biomaterials from Undesired Immune Attack
Mr Clément BECHTLER
UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland
FP07 - Inhibition of the Protein-“Rna Interaction of Lin28 and Let-7 with Trisubstituted Pyrrolinones
Ms Lydia BORGELT
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE OF MOLECULAR PHYSIOLOGY, Dortmund, Germany
FP09 - Azaaurones as Novel Chemotypes against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis: Sar, Adme Profiling and Photo-Switching Properties
Mr André CAMPANICO
I.MED.ULISBOA - FFULISBOA, Lisboa, Portugal
FP11 - Protac Technology to Investigate Dysregulation of the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System
Ms Carlotta CECCHINI
UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA, Geneva, Switzerland
FP13 - High-Affinity Glycomimetic Ligands for Human Siglec-8
Mr Gabriele CONTI
UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland
FP15 - Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Novel Variously Substituted 3-Benzyl-Quinolin-2(1H)-Ones as Potent Agonists of the Gpr55 Receptor
Mrs Ceni COSTANZA
UNIVERSITY OF PISA, Empoli, Italy
FP17 - Design and Synthesis of Novel Androgen Receptor Splice Variant-7 Protacs for the Treatment of Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Ms Jenny DESANTIS
UNIVERSITY OF PADUA, Padova, Italy
FP19 - A Novel Covalent Approach for Stabilising 14-3-3ÎŁ Protein-Protein Interactions
Ms Marta FALCICCHIO
UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER, Leicester, United Kingdom
12:40
End of Morning Session
13:30

Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers) & Networking

15:30

Start of sessions

Roundtable
Roundtable
15:30
Ms Helen AYLOTT
GSK, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Dr Maude GIROUD
F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE, Basel, Switzerland
Prof. Toni METSÄNEN
ORION PHARMA, Espoo, Finland
Prof. Fabrizio MICHELI
EVOTEC, Verona, Italy
Dr Nikolay SITNIKOV
NUVISAN, Berlin, Germany
Dr Fionn O'HARA
F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE, Basel, Switzerland
16:45

Start of sessions

DAY 1 - Afternoon Session
DAY 1 - Afternoon Session
Session Chair
Dr Michal SHOSHAN
UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH, Zürich, Switzerland
16:45
OC07 - Metatacs: A Strategy for Metastasis Prevention Through Targeted Fascin Degradation
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in United Kingdom
Ms Sarah MEMARZADEH
UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW, Glasgow, United Kingdom
17:05
OC08 - Structure Elucidation of Artificial, Self-Assembling Squalene-Conjugates and Β-Peptides
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Hungary
Dr Dora BOGDAN
SEMMELWEIS UNIVERSITY, Budapest, Hungary
17:25
OC09 - Intracellular Receptor Modulation: Intracellular Ligands for Chemokine Receptors
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in The Netherlands
Dr Natalia ORTIZ ZACARIAS N.V.
LACDR, LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, Leiden, The Netherlands
17:45
OC10 - A Mating Mechanism to Generate Diversity for the Darwinian Selection Of DNA-Encoded Synthetic Molecules
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Switzerland
Mr Luc FARRERA SOLER
UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA, Geneva, Switzerland
18:15

End of Day 1

19:00

Start of sessions

DAY 1 - Networking Event
DAY 1 - Networking Event
19:00
EFMC-YSN Virtual Networking Event
09:30

Start of sessions

DAY 2 - Morning Session
DAY 2 - Morning Session
Session Chair
Dr Kristina GONCHARENKO
YOUNG SCIENTISTS NETWORK, Basel, Switzerland
09:30
Opening
09:40
KL02 - Discovery of Risdiplam (Evrysdi): A Medicine for the Treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
Dr Hasane RATNI
F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE LTD, Basel, Switzerland
10:10
OC11 - Taming Multiple Contiguous Chiral Centers Through Dynamic Kinetic Resolution
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Slovenia
Dr Andrej Emanuel COTMAN
FACULTY OF PHARMACY, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
10:30
OC12 - Modulators of Coactivator-Associated Arginine Methyltransferase 1 (CARM-1): There and Back Again
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Italy
Dr Ciro MILITE
UNIVERSITY OF SALERNO, Fisciano, Italy
10:50
OC13 - Hydroxamic Acid-Functionalized Peptide Microarrays for the Study of Zn(II)-Dependent Histone Deacetylases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Denmark
Dr Carlos MORENO YRUELA
UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN, Copenhagen, Denmark
11:10
Networking Break
11:20
OC14 - Cleistanolate Analogues: Synthesis, Citotoxicity and SAR Study
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Serbia
Ms Jelena KESIC
FACULTY OF SCIENCES, NOVI SAD, SERBIA, Novi Sad, Serbia
11:40
OC15 - deepSIBA: Chemical Structure-Based Inference of Biological Alterations Using Deep Learning
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Greece
Dr Christos FOTIS
NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS, Athens, Greece
12:00
OC16 - ITH15004, A Novel Blood-Brain Barrier-Permeable P2X7 Antagonist: From Drug Design to Pharmacological Applications
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Spain
Dr Francesco CALZAFERRI
CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA RECHERCHE SCIENTIFIQUE (CNRS), Montpellier, France

Flash Poster Presentations (Even numbers)

12:20
FP02 - From Orthosteric and Allosteric Modulators to Dualsteric/Bitopic Ligands: a New Molecular Alliance at Cb2 Receptor
Dr Francesca GADO
UNIVERSITŔ DI PISA, Pisa, Italy
FP04 - Rational Design of Light-Controlled Bioactive Compounds for Photopharmacology
Mr Piermichele KOBAURI
UNIVERSITY OF GRONINGEN, Groningen, The Netherlands
FP06 - Neuroprotective, Neurotrophic and Anti-Inflammatory Activity of New Synthetic Dhea Neurotrophin Mimetic Derivatives
Ms Alessia LATORRATA
NATIONAL HELLENIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION, Athens, Greece
FP08 - Novel Class of Antinecroptotic Inhibitors: Synthetic Approach and In Vitro Assays
Mr André LUZ
FACULTY OF PHARMACY, UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lagos, Portugal
FP10 - Comparative Study of Ck1-Crbn and Ck2-Crbn Complexes using Computational Methods
Mrs Laura MÁRQUEZ
SAN PABLO CEU UNIVERSITY, Alcorcón, Madrid, Spain
FP12 - Towards Protac-Mediated Degradation of Cbp/Ep300
Mr Leonardo PALAFERRI
UZH, Zurich, Switzerland
FP14 - Optimization of Compound Metabolic Stability via Shap
Dr Sabina PODLEWSKA
MAJ INSTITUTE OF PHARMACOLOGY POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Krakow, Poland
FP16 - In Vivo Photocontrol of Adrenergic Neurotransmission
Dr Davia PRISCHICH
INSTITUTE FOR BIOENGINEERING OF CATALONIA (IBEC) , Barcelona, Spain
FP18 - The E3 Platform: an Investigation of the 3D Pocket Space for Protac Design
Dr Tommaso PALOMBA
UNIVERSITŔ DEGLI STUDI DI PERUGIA, Perugia, Italy
FP20 - Targeting Myeloid Leukemias using Human Dihydroorotate Dehydrogenase Inhibitors based on 2-Hydroxypyrazolo[1,5-A]Pyridine Scaffold: Overcoming of Metabolic Issues
Dr Chiara VIGATO
UNIVERSITY OF TURIN, Casale Monferrato, Italy
12:40
End of Morning Session
13:30

Poster Session 2 (Even numbers) & Networking

16:00

Start of sessions

DAY 2 - Afternoon Session
DAY 2 - Afternoon Session
Session Chair
Dr Laetitia MARTIN
F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE , Basel, Switzerland
16:00
Preparing a Funding Proposal: Setting Yourself up for Success
Dr Kaycie BUTLER
BUTLER SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATIONS, Lausanne, Switzerland
16:45
OC17 - Far-Red Fluorescent DNA Binder Allows Host-Pathogen Interaction Studies of Multidrug-Resistant Bacteria
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Germany (GDCh)
Dr Benedikt HEINRICH
LABORARZTPRAXIS, Bad Vilbel, Germany
17:05
OC18 - New 5-Arylideneimidazolones in the Ongoing Battle Against Bacterial and Cancer Multidrug Resistance
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Poland
Ms Aneta KACZOR
JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY, Kraków, Poland
17:25
OC19 - Phosphorylation-Inducing Chimeric Small Molecules
Winner of the Trainee Pre-Conference Forum at the virtual 9th Annual Conference of the International Chemical Biology Society
Dr Dhanushka MUNKANATTA GODAGE
BROAD INSTITUTE OF MIT AND HARVARD, Cambridge, United States
17:45
KL03 - Covalent Inhibitors - From Discovery to Functionalization
Dr Nir LONDON
THE WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, Rehovot, Israel
18:15
Prize Ceremony & Closing
Prof. Rui MOREIRA
UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lisbon, Portugal
18:30

End of Event